Home » Grand National 1-2-3

The Grand National 1-2-3

2014
1st Pineau De Re (Leighton Aspell) 25/1
2nd Balthazar King (Richard Johnson) 14/1
3rd Double Seven (Tony McCoy) 10/1
Dist: 5l, 1¼l (40 ran)
1956
1st E.S.B. (Dave Dick) 100/7
2nd Gentle Moya (George Milburn) 22/1
3rd Royal Tan (Tom Taaffe) 28/1
Dist: 10l, 10l (29 ran)
1894
1st Why Not (Arthur Nightingall) 5/1
2nd Lady Ellen II (Terry Kavanagh) 25/1
3rd Wild Man From Borneo (Mr Joseph Widger) 40/1
Dist: 1½l, hd (14 ran)
2013
1st Auroras Encore (Ryan Mania) 66/1
2nd Cappa Bleu (Paul Moloney) 12/1
3rd Teaforthree (Nick Scholfield) 10/1
Dist: 9l, neck (40 ran)
1955
1st Quare Times (Pat Taaffe) 100/9
2nd Tudor Line (George Slack) 10/1
3rd Carey’s Cottage (Tom Taaffe) 20/1
Dist: 12l, 4l (30 ran)
1893
1st Cloister (William Dollery) 9/2
2nd Aesop (A H Barker) 100/12
3rd Why Not (Arthur Nightingall) 5/1
Dist: 40l, dist (15 ran)
2012
1st Neptune Collonges (Daryl Jacob) 33/1
2nd Sunnyhillboy (Richie McLernon) 16/1
3rd Seabass (Miss Katie Walsh) 8/1
Dist: nose, 5l (40 ran)
1954
1st Royal Tan (Bryan Marshall) 8/1
2nd Tudor Line (George Slack) 10/1
3rd Irish Lizard (Michael Scudamore) 15/2
Dist: neck, 10l (29 ran)
1892
1st Father O’Flynn (Capt. Roddy Owen) 20/1
2nd Cloister (Mr J C Dormer) 11/2
3rd Ilex (Arthur Nightingall) 20/1
Dist: 20l, 2l (25 ran)
2011
1st Ballabriggs (Jason Maguire) 14/1
2nd Oscar Time (Mr Sam Waley-Cohen) 14/1
3rd Don’t Push It (Tony McCoy) 9/1
Dist: 2¼l, 12l (40 ran)
1953
1st Early Mist (Bryan Marshall) 20/1
2nd Mont Tremblant (Dave Dick) 18/1
3rd Irish Lizard (Bob Turnell) 33/1
Dist: 20l, 4l (31 ran)
1891
1st Come Away (Mr Harry Beasley) 4/1
2nd Cloister (Capt. Roddy Owen) 20/1
3rd Ilex (Arthur Nightingall) 5/1
Dist: ½l, dist (21 ran)
2010
1st Don’t Push It (Tony McCoy) 10/1
2nd Black Apalachi (Denis O’Regan) 14/1
3rd State Of Play (Paul Moloney) 16/1
Dist: 5l, 20l (40 ran)
1952
1st Teal (Arthur Thompson) 100/7
2nd Legal Joy (Michael Scudamore) 100/6
3rd Wot No Sun (Dave Dick) 33/1
Dist: 5l, dist (47 ran)
1890
1st Ilex (Arthur Nightingall) 4/1
2nd Pan (William Halsey) 100/1
3rd M.P. (Mr W H Moore) 8/1
Dist: 12l, dist (16 ran)
2009
1st Mon Mome (Liam Treadwell) 100/1
2nd Comply Or Die (Timmy Murphy) 14/1
3rd My Will (Ruby Walsh) 8/1
Dist: 12l. 1¼l (40 ran)
1951
1st Nickel Coin (Jimmy Bullock) 40/1
2nd Royal Tan (A O’Brien) 22/1
3rd Derrinstown (A Power) 66/1
Dist: 6l, dist (36 ran)
1889
1st Frigate (Mr Tom Beasley) 8/1
2nd Why Not (Mr Charles Cunningham) 11/1
3rd M.P. (Arthur Nightingall) 20/1
Dist: 1l, dist (20 ran)
2008
1st Comply Or Die (Timmy Murphy) 7/1
2nd King Johns Castle (Paul Carberry) 20/1
3rd Snowy Morning (David Casey) 16/1
Dist: 4l, 1½l (40 ran)
1950
1st Freebooter (Jimmy Power) 10/1
2nd Wot No Sun (Arthur Thompson) 100/7
3rd Acthon Major (R O’Ryan) 33/1
Dist: 15l, 10l (49 ran)
1888
1st Playfair (George Mawson) 40/1
2nd Frigate (Mr William Beasley) 100/9
3rd Ballot Box (Walter Nightingall snr) 25/1
Dist: 10l, 4l (20 ran)
2007
1st Silver Birch (Robbie Power) 33/1
2nd McKelvey (Tom O’Brien) 12/1
3rd Slim Pickings (Barry Geraghty) 33/1
Dist: ¾l, 1¼l (40 ran)
1949
1st Russian Hero (Leo McMorrow) 66/1
2nd Roimond (Dick Francis) 22/1
3rd Royal Mount (P Doyle) 18/1
Dist: 8l, 1l (43 ran)
1887
1st Gamecock (William Daniels) 20/1
2nd Savoyard (Tom Skelton) 100/14
3rd Johnny Longtail (J Childs) 40/1
Dist: 3l, dist (16 ran)
2006
1st Numbersixvalverde (Nial Madden jnr) 11/1
2nd Hedgehunter (Ruby Walsh) 5/1
3rd Clan Royal (Tony McCoy) 5/1
Dist: 6l, 1¼l (40 ran)
1948
1st Sheilas Cottage (Arthur Thompson) 50/1
2nd First Of The Dandies (James Brogan) 25/1
3rd Cromwell (2nd Lord Mildmay) 33/1
Dist: 1l, 6l (43 ran)
1886
1st Old Joe (Tom Skelton) 25/1
2nd Too Good (Mr Harry Beasley) 7/1
3rd Gamecock (W E Stephens) 50/1
Dist: 6l, 5l (23 ran)
2005
1st Hedgehunter (Ruby Walsh) 7/1
2nd Royal Auclair (Christian Williams) 40/1
3rd Simply Gifted (Brian Harding) 66/1
Dist: 14l, hd (40 ran)
1947
1st Caughoo (Eddie Dempsey) 100/1
2nd Lough Conn (D McCann) 33/1
3rd Kami (Mr John Hislop) 33/1
Dist: 20l, 4l (57 ran)
1885
1st Roquefort (Mr Edward Wilson) 10/3
2nd Frigate (Mr Harry Beasley) 7/1
3rd Black Prince (Tom Skelton) 33/1
Dist: 2l, 4l (19 ran)
2004
1st Amberleigh House (Graham Lee) 16/1
2nd Clan Royal (Liam Cooper) 10/1
3rd Lord Atterbury (Mark Bradburne) 40/1
Dist: 3l, 2l (39 ran)
1946
1st Lovely Cottage (Mr Bobby Petre) 25/1
2nd Jack Finlay (W Kidney) 100/1
3rd Prince Regent (Tim Hyde) 3/1
Dist: 4l, 3l (34 ran)
1884
1st Voluptuary (Mr Edward Wilson) 10/1
2nd Frigate (Mr Harry Beasley) 10/1
3rd Roquefort (J Childs) 10/1
Dist: 4l, 6l (15 ran)
2003
1st Monty’s Pass (Barry Geraghty) 16/1
2nd Supreme Glory (Leighton Aspell) 40/1
3rd Amberleigh House (Graham Lee) 33/1
Dist: 12l, 2l (39 ran)
1940
1st Bogskar (Marvyn Jones) 25/1
2nd MacMoffatt (I Alder) 8/1
3rd Gold Arrow (P Lay) 50/1
Dist: 4l, 6l (30 ran)
1883
1st Zoedone (Graf Charles Kinsky) 100/8
2nd Black Prince (D Canavan) 33/1
3rd Mohican (Mr Harry Beasley) 9/1
Dist: 10l, 6l (10 ran)
2002
1st Bindaree (Jim Culloty) 20/1
2nd What’s Up Boys (Richard Johnson) 10/1
3rd Blowing Wind (Tony McCoy) 8/1
Dist: 1¾l, 27l (40 ran)
1939
1st Workman (Tim Hyde) 100/8
2nd MacMoffatt (I Alder) 25/1
3rd Kilstar (George Archibald) 8/1
Dist: 3l, 15l (37 ran)
1882
1st Seaman (3rd Lord Manners) 10/1
2nd Cyrus (Mr Tom Beasley) dna
3rd Zoedone (Capt. A J Smith) 25/1
Dist: hd, dist (12 ran)
2001
1st Red Marauder (Richard Guest) 33/1
2nd Smarty (Timmy Murphy) 16/1
3rd Blowing Wind (Tony McCoy) 16/1
Dist: dist, dist (40 ran)
1938
1st Battleship (Bruce Hobbs) 40/1
2nd Royal Danieli (Dan Moore) 18/1
3rd Workman (James Brogan) 28/1
Dist: hd, dist (36 ran)
1881
1st Woodbrook (Mr Tom Beasley) 11/2
2nd Regal (James Jewitt) 11/1
3rd Thornfield (Richard Marsh) 11/2
Dist: 4l, dist (13 ran)
2000
1st Papillon (Ruby Walsh) 10/1
2nd Mely Moss (Norman Williamson) 25/1
3rd Niki Dee (Robbie Supple) 25/1
Dist: 1¼l, 12l (40 ran)
1937
1st Royal Mail (Evan Williams) 100/6
2nd Cooleen (Jack Fawcus) 33/1
3rd Pucka Belle (Mr E W Bailey) 100/6
Dist: 3l, 10l (33 ran)
1880
1st Empress (Mr Tom Beasley) 8/1
2nd The Liberator (Mr Garrett Moore) 11/2
3rd Downpatrick (P Gavin) 100/15
Dist: 2l, hd (14 ran)
1999
1st Bobbyjo (Paul Carberry) 10/1
2nd Blue Charm (Lorcan Wyer) 25/1
3rd Call It A Day (Richard Dunwoody) 7/1
Dist: 10, neck (32 ran)
1936
1st Reynoldstown (Mr Fulke Walwyn) 10/1
2nd Ego (Mr Harry Llewellyn) 50/1
3rd Bachelor Prince (Jack Fawcus) 66/1
Dist: 12l, 6l (35 ran)
1879
1st The Liberator (Mr Garrett Moore) 5/1
2nd Jackal (Jack Jones) 1000/65
3rd Martha (Mr Tom Beasley) 50/1
Dist: 10l, 2l (18 ran)
1998
1st Earth Summit (Carl Llewellyn) 7/1
2nd Suny Bay (Graham Bradley) 7/1
3rd Samlee (Richard Dunwoody) 10/1
Dist: 11l, dist (37 ran)
1935
1st Reynoldstown (Mr Frank Furlong) 22/1
2nd Blue Prince (W Parvin) 40/1
3rd Thomond II (Bill Speck) 9/2
Dist: 3l, 8l (27 ran)
1878
1st Shifnal (Jack Jones) 100/15
2nd Martha (Mr Tom Beasley) 20/1
3rd Pride Of Kildare (Mr Garrett Moore) 6/1
Dist: 2l, 10l (12 ran)
1997
1st Lord Gyllene (Tony Dobbin) 14/1
2nd Suny Bay (Jamie Osborne) 8/1
3rd Camelot Knight (Carl Llewellyn) 100/1
Dist: 25l, 2l (36 ran)
1934
1st Golden Miller (Gerry Wilson) 8/1
2nd Delaneige (J Moloney) 100/7
3rd Thomond II (Bill Speck) 18/1
Dist: 5l, 5l (30 ran)
1877
1st Austerlitz (Mr Frederic Hobson) 15/1
2nd Congress (Joe Cannon) 20/1
3rd The Liberator (Mr Tom Pickernell) 25/1
Dist: 4l, neck (16 ran)
1996
1st Rough Quest (Mick Fitzgerald) 7/1
2nd Encore Un Peu (David Bridgewater) 14/1
3rd Superior Finish (Richard Dunwoody) 9/1
Dist: 1½l, 16l (27 ran)
1933
1st Kellsboro Jack (Dudley Williams) 25/1
2nd Really True (Mr Frank Furlong) 66/1
3rd Slater (Mr M Barry) 50/1
Dist: 3l, neck (34 ran)
1876
1st Regal (Joe Cannon) 25/1
2nd Congress (Mr Edward Wilson) 25/1
3rd Shifnal (Robert I’Anson) 25/1
Dist: neck, 3l (19 ran)
1995
1st Royal Athlete (Jason Titley) 40/1
2nd Party Politics (Mark Dwyer) 16/1
3rd Over The Deel (Mr Chris Bonner) 100/1
Dist: 7l, 6l (35 ran)
1932
1st Forbra (Tim Hamey) 50/1
2nd Egremont (Mr E C Paget) 33/1
3rd Shaun Goilin (Dudley Williams) 40/1
Dist: 3l, dist (36 ran)
1875
1st Pathfinder (Mr Tom Pickernell) 100/6
2nd Dainty (Mr Hathaway) 25/1
3rd La Veine (John Page) 6/1
Dist: ½l, 3l (19 ran)
1994
1st Miinnehoma (Richard Dunwoody) 16/1
2nd Just So (Simon Burrough) 20/1
3rd Moorcroft Boy (Adrian Maguire) 5/1
Dist: 1¼l, 20l (36 ran)
1931
1st Grakle (Robert Lyall) 100/6
2nd Gregalach (J Moloney) 25/1
3rd Annandale (Tom Morgan) 100/1
Dist: 1½l, 10l (43 ran)
1874
1st Reugny (Mr John Richardson) 5/1
2nd Chimney Sweep (Jack Jones) 25/1
3rd Merlin (John Adams) 40/1
Dist: 6l, 4l (22 ran)
1992
1st Party Politics (Carl Llewellyn) 14/1
2nd Romany King (Richard Guest) 16/1
3rd Laura’s Beau (Conor O’Dwyer) 12/1
Dist: 2½l, 15l (40 ran)
1930
1st Shaun Goilin (Tom Cullinan) 100/8
2nd Mellerays Belle (J B Mason) 20/1
3rd Sir Lindsay (Dudley Williams) 100/7
Dist: neck, 1½l (41 ran)
1873
1st Disturbance (Mr John Richardson) 20/1
2nd Ryshworth (Boxall) 15/2
3rd Columbine (Harding) 100/1
Dist: 6l, 10l (28 ran)
1991
1st Seagram (Nigel Hawke) 12/1
2nd Garrison Savannah (Mark Pitman) 7/1
3rd Auntie Dot (Mark Dwyer) 50/1
Dist: 5l, 8l (40 ran)
1929
1st Gregalach (Robert Everett) 100/1
2nd Easter Hero (J Moloney) 9/2
3rd Richmond II (Bill Stott) 40/1
Dist: 6l, dist (66 ran)
1872
1st Casse Tette (John Page) 20/1
2nd Scarrington (Robert I’Anson) 100/6
3rd Despatch (George Waddington) 100/30
Dist: 6l, 6l (25 ran)
1990
1st Mr Frisk (Mr Marcus Armytage) 16/1
2nd Durham Edition (Chris Grant) 9/1
3rd Rinus (Neale Doughty) 13/1
Dist: ¾l, 20l (38 ran)
1928
1st Tipperary Tim (Mr Billy Dutton) 100/1
2nd Billy Barton (Tom Cullinan) 33/1
Only 2 Finished
Dist: dist (42 ran)
1871
1st The Lamb (Mr Tom Pickernell) 5/1
2nd Despatch (George Waddington) 10/1
3rd Scarrington (Cranshaw) 100/1
Dist: 2l, 4l (25 ran)
1989
1st Little Polveir (Jimmy Frost) 28/1
2nd West Tip (Richard Dunwoody) 12/1
3rd The Thinker (Simon Sherwood) 10/1
Dist: 7l, ½l (40 ran)
1927
1st Sprig (Ted Leader) 8/1
2nd Bovril III (Mr G W Pennington) 100/1
3rd Bright Boy’s (Jack Anthony) 100/7
Dist: 1l, 1l (37 ran)
1870
1st The Colonel (George Stevens) 7/2
2nd The Doctor (G Holman) 5/1
3rd Primrose (Mr W Rippon Brockton) 10/1
Dist: neck, 5l (23 ran)
1988
1st Rhyme ‘N’ Reason (Brendan Powell) 10/1
2nd Durham Edition (Chris Grant) 20/1
3rd Monanore (Tom Taaffe) 33/1
Dist: 4l, 15l (40 ran)
1926
1st Jack Horner (Billy Watkinson) 25/1
2nd Old Tay Bridge (Jack Anthony) 8/1
3rd Bright Boy’s (E C Doyle) 25/1
Dist: 3l, 1l (30 ran)
1869
1st The Colonel (George Stevens) 13/1
2nd Hall Court (Capt. A C Tempest) 100/1
3rd Gardener (James Ryan) 1000/15
Dist: 3l, 1l (22 ran)
1987
1st Maori Venture (Steve Knight) 28/1
2nd The Tsarevich (John White) 20/1
3rd Lean Ar Aghaidh (Guy Landau) 14/1
Dist: 5l, 4l (40 ran)
1925
1st Double Chance (Major Jack Wilson) 100/9
2nd Old Tay Bridge (Jack Anthony) 9/1
3rd Fly Mask (E C Doyle) 10/1
Dist: 4l, 6l (33 ran)
1868
1st The Lamb (Mr George Ede) 10/1
2nd Pearl Diver (Tomlinson) 10/1
3rd Alcibiade (Col. G W Knox) 16/1
Dist: 2l, 10l (21 ran)
1986
1st West Tip (Richard Dunwoody) 15/2
2nd Young Driver (Chris Grant) 66/1
3rd Classified (Steve Smith-Eccles) 22/1
Dist: 2l, 20l (40 ran)
1924
1st Master Robert (Robert Trudgill) 25/1
2nd Fly Mask (J Moylan) 100/7
3rd Silvo (G Goswell) 100/7
Dist: 4l, 6l (30 ran)
1867
1st Cortolvin (John Page) 100/6
2nd Fan (Thorpe) 9/1
3rd Shangarry (Mr Tom Pickernell) 14/1
Dist: 5l, 4l (23 ran)
1985
1st Last Suspect (Hywell Davies) 50/1
2nd Mr Snugfit (Phil Tuck) 12/1
3rd Corbiere (Peter Scudamore) 9/1
Dist: 1½l, 3l (40 ran)
1923
1st Sergeant Murphy (Capt Geoff Bennett) 100/6
2nd Shaun Spadah (Dick Rees) 20/1
3rd Conjuror II (Mr C P Dewhurst) 100/6
Dist: 3l, 6l (28 ran)
1866
1st Salamander (Mr Alec Goodman) 40/1
2nd Cortolvin (John Page) 8/1
3rd Creole (George Waddington) 15/1
Dist: 10l, 4l (30 ran)
1984
1st Hallo Dandy (Neale Doughty) 13/1
2nd Greasepaint (Tommy Carmody) 9/1
3rd Corbiere (Ben de Haan) 16/1
Dist: 4l, 1½l (40 ran)
1922
1st Music Hall (Bilbie Rees) 100/9
2nd Drifter (Billy Watkinson) 18/1
3rd Taffytus (Ted Leader) 66/1
Dist: 12l, 6l (32 ran)
1865
1st Alcibiade (Capt. Henry Coventry) 100/7
2nd Hall Court (Capt. A C Tempest) 50/1
3rd Emblematic (George Stevens) 5/1
Dist: hd, 25l (23 ran)
1983
1st Corbiere (Ben de Haan) 13/1
2nd Greasepaint (Mr Colin Magnier) 14/1
3rd Yer Man (T V O’Connell) 80/1
Dist: ¾l, 20l (41 ran)
1921
1st Shaun Spadah (Dick Rees) 100/9
2nd The Bore (Mr H A Brown) 9/1
3rd All White (Robert Chadwick) 33/1
Dist: dist, dist (35 ran)
1864
1st Emblematic (George Stevens) 10/1
2nd Arbury (Ben Land jnr) 40/1
3rd Chester (William White) 40/1
Dist: 3l, dist (25 ran)
1982
1st Grittar (Mr Dick Saunders) 7/1
2nd Hard Outlook (Alan Webber) 50/1
3rd Loving Words (Richard Hoare) 16/1
Dist: 15l, dist (39 ran)
1920
1st Troytown (Mr Jack Anthony) 6/1
2nd The Turk II (Roger Burford) 66/1
3rd The Bore (Mr H A Brown) 28/1
Dist: 12l, 6l (24 ran)
1863
1st Emblem (George Stevens) 4/1
2nd Arbury (Mr Alec Goodman) 25/1
3rd Yaller Gal (Mr Dixon) 20/1
Dist: 20l, 2l (16 ran)
1981
1st Aldaniti (Bob Champion) 10/1
2nd Spartan Missile (Mr John Thorne) 8/1
3rd Royal Mail (Philip Blacker) 16/1
Dist: 4l, 2l (39 ran)
1919
1st Poethlyn (Ernie Piggott) 11/4
2nd Ballyboggan (William Head) 9/1
3rd Pollen (Anthony Escott) 100/7
Dist: 8l, 6l (22 ran)
1862
1st The Huntsman (Harry Lamplugh) 3/1
2nd Bridegroom (Ben Land jnr) 10/1
3rd Romeo (Mr C Bennett) 100/8
Dist: 4l, 20l (13 ran)
1980
1st Ben Nevis (Mr Charles Fenwick) 40/1
2nd Rough And Tumble (John Francome) 11/1
3rd The Pilgarlic (Ron Hyett) 33/1
Dist: 20l, 10l (30 ran)
1918
1st Poethlyn (Ernie Piggott) 5/1
2nd Captain Dreyfus (J Reardon) 20/1
3rd Ballymacad (Ivor Anthony) 7/1
Dist: 4l, dist (17 ran)
1861
1st Jealousy (Joe Kendall) 5/1
2nd The Dane (William White) 33/1
3rd Old Ben Roe (George Waddington) 10/1
Dist: 2l, 4l (24 ran)
1979
1st Rubstic (Maurice Barnes) 25/1
2nd Zongalero (Bob Davies) 20/1
3rd Rough And Tumble (John Francome) 14/1
Dist: 1½l, 5l (34 ran)
1917
1st Ballymacad (Ted Driscoll) 100/9
2nd Chang (William Smith) 11/2
3rd Ally Sloper (Ivor Anthony) 20/1
Dist: 8l, 4l (19 ran)
1860
1st Anatis (Mr Tom Pickernell) 7/2
2nd The Huntsman (Capt. T M Townley) 33/1
3rd Xanthus (F Balchin) 10/1
Dist: ½l, 6l (19 ran)
1978
1st Lucius (Bob Davies) 14/1
2nd Sebastian V (Ridley Lamb) 25/1
3rd Drumroan (Gerry Newman) 50/1
Dist: ½l, neck (37 ran)
1916
1st Vermouth (John Reardon) 100/8
2nd Irish Mail (C Hawkins) 20/1
3rd Schoolmoney (A Saxby) 33/1
Dist: 2l, 6l (21 ran)
1859
1st Half Caste (Chris Green) 7/1
2nd Jean du Quesne (Harry Lamplugh) 10/1
3rd The Huntsman (Ben Land jnr) 100/8
Dist: neck, 1l (20 Ran)
1977
1st Red Rum (Tommy Stack) 9/1
2nd Churchtown Boy (Martin Blackshaw) 20/1
3rd Eyecatcher (Chris Read) 18/1
Dist: 25l, 5l (42 ran)
1915
1st Ally Sloper (Mr Jack Anthony) 100/8
2nd Jocobus (Alfred Newey) 25/1
3rd Father Confessor (A Aylin) 10/1
Dist: 2l, 8l (20 ran)
1858
1st Little Charley (William Archer) 100/6
2nd Weathercock (Mr George Ede) 25/1
3rd Xanthus (F Balchin) 33/1
Dist: 4l, dist (16 ran)
1976
1st Rag Trade (John Burke) 14/1
2nd Red Rum (Tommy Stack) 10/1
3rd Eyecatcher (Brian Fletcher) 28/1
Dist: 2l, 8l (32 ran)
1914
1st Sunloch (William Smith) 100/6
2nd Trianon III (C Hawkins) 100/8
3rd Lutteur III (A Carter) 10/1
Dist: 8l, 8l (20 ran)
1857
1st Emigrant (Charles Boyce) 10/1
2nd Weathercock (Chris Green) 25/1
3rd Treachery (Poole) dna
Dist: 3l, 5l (28 ran)
1975
1st L’Escargot (Tommy Carberry) 13/2
2nd Red Rum (Brian Fletcher) 7/2
3rd Spanish Steps (Bill Smith) 20/1
Dist: 15l, 8l (31 ran)
1913
1st Covertcoat (Percy Woodland) 100/9
2nd Irish Mail (Mr Owen Anthony) 25/1
3rd Carsey (Mr H Drake) 100/9
Dist: dist, dist (22 ran)
1856
1st Freetrader (George Stevens) 25/1
2nd Minerva (R Sly jnr) 25/1
3rd Minos (R James) dna
Dist: ½l, 4l (21 ran)
1974
1st Red Rum (Brian Fletcher) 11/1
2nd L’Escargot (Tommy Carberry) 17/2
3rd Charles Dickens (Andy Turnell) 50/1
Dist: 7l, sh-hd (42 ran)
1912
1st Jerry M (Ernie Piggott) 4/1
2nd Bloodstone (F Lyall) 40/1
3rd Axle Pin (Ivor Anthony) 20/1
Dist: 6l, 4l (24 ran)
1855
1st Wanderer (John Hanlon) 25/1
2nd Freetrader (Meaney) 50/1
3rd Maurice Daley (R James) 20/1
Dist: 2l, 4l (20 ran)
1973
1st Red Rum (Brian Fletcher) 9/1
2nd Crisp (Richard Pitman) 9/1
3rd L’Escargot (Tommy Carberry) 11/1
Dist: ¾l, 25l (38 ran)
1911
1st Glenside (Mr Jack Anthony) 20/1
2nd Rathnally (Robert Chadwick) 8/1
3rd Shady Girl (George Clancy) 33/1
Dist: 20l, 3l (26 ran)
1854
1st Bourton (John Tasker) 4/1
2nd Spring (William Archer) 20/1
3rd Crabbs (Denny Wynne) 10/1
Dist: 15l, 10l (20 ran)
1972
1st Well To Do (Graham Thorner) 14/1
2nd Gay Trip (Terry Biddlecombe) 12/1
3rd = General Symons (Paddy Kiely) 40/1
3rd = Black Secret (Sean Barker) 14/1
Dist: 2l, 3l (42 ran)
1910
1st Jenkinstown (Robert Chadwick) 100/8
2nd Jerry M (Ted Driscoll) 6/1
3rd Odor (Mr R Hall) 100/1
Dist: 3l, 3l (25 ran)
1853
1st Peter Simple (Tom Olliver) 9/1
2nd Miss Mowbray (Mr F Gordon) 5/1
3rd Oscar (Mr Alec Goodman) 6/1
Dist: 3l, 3l (21 ran)
1971
1st Specify (John Cook) 28/1
2nd Black Secret (Mr Jim Dreaper) 20/1
3rd Astbury (Jimmy Bourke) 33/1
Dist: neck, 2l (38 ran)
1909
1st Lutteur III (George Parfrement) 100/9
2nd Judas (Robert Chadwick) 33/1
3rd Caubeen (Frank Mason) 20/1
Dist: 21l, dist (32 ran)
1852
1st Miss Mowbray (Mr Alec Goodman) 10/1
2nd Maurice Daley (Charles Boyce) dna
3rd Sir Peter Laurie (William Holman) 30/1
Dist: 1l, 5l (24 ran)
1970
1st Gay Trip (Pat Taaffe) 15/1
2nd Vulture (Sean Barker) 15/1
3rd Miss Hunter (Frank Shortt) 33/1
Dist: 20l, ½l (28 ran)
1908
1st Rubio (Harry Bletsoe) 66/1
2nd Mattie McGregor (W Bissill) 25/1
3rd The Lawyer III (Mr P Whitaker) 100/7
Dist: 10l, 6l (24 ran)
1851
1st Abd-el-Kader (Tom Abbot) 7/1
2nd Maria Day (J Frisby) 100/6
3rd Sir John (James Ryan) 7/1
Dist: neck, 2l (21 ran)
1969
1st Highland Wedding (Eddie Harty) 100/9
2nd Steel Bridge (Richard Pitman) 50/1
3rd Rondetto (Jeff King) 25/1
Dist: 12l, 11l (30 ran)
1907
1st Eremon (Alfred Newey) 8/1
2nd Tom West (H Murphy) 100/6
3rd Patlander (J Lynn) 50/1
Dist: 6l, dist (23 ran)
1850
1st Abd-el-Kader (Mr Chris Green) 100/3
2nd The Knight Of Gwynne (Denny Wynne) 12/1
3rd Sir John (James Ryan) 7/1
Dist: 1l, 3l (32 ran)
1968
1st Red Alligator (Brian Fletcher) 100/7
2nd Moidore’s Token (Barry Brogan) 100/6
3rd Different Class (David Mould) 17/2
Dist: 20l, neck (45 ran)
1906
1st Ascetics Silver (Hon. Aubrey Hastings) 20/1
2nd Red Lad (C Kelly) 33/1
3rd Aunt May (Mr Atty Persse) 25/1
Dist: 10l, 2l (23 ran)
1849
1st Peter Simple (Tom Cunningham) 20/1
2nd The Knight Of Gwynne (Capt. D’Arcy) 8/1
3rd Prince George (Tom Olliver) 5/1
Dist: 3l, dist (24 ran)
1967
1st Foinavon (John Buckingham) 100/1
2nd Honey End (Josh Gifford) 15/2
3rd Red Alligator (Brian Fletcher) 50/1
Dist: 15l, 3l (44 ran)
1905
1st Kirkland (Frank Mason) 6/1
2nd Napper Tandy (Percy Woodland) 25/1
3rd Buckaway II (Alfred Newey) 100/1
Dist: 3l, 4l (27 ran)
1848
1st Chandler (Capt. Josey Little) 12/1
2nd The Curate (Tom Olliver) 6/1
3rd British Yeoman (Mr Bevill) dna
Dist: ½l, 1½l (29 ran)
1966
1st Anglo (Tim Norman) 50/1
2nd Freddie (Pat McCarron) 11/4
3rd Forest Prince (Gerry Scott) 100/7
Dist: 20l, 5l (47 ran)
1904
1st Moifaa (Arthur Birch) 25/1
2nd Kirkland (Frank Mason) 100/7
3rd The Gunner (Mr Joseph Widger) 25/1
Dist: 8l, neck (26 ran)
1847
1st Matthew (Denny Wynne) 10/1
2nd St Leger (Tom Olliver) 15/1
3rd Jerry (Bradley) 100/8
Dist: 1l, 1l (28 ran)
1965
1st Jay Trump (Mr Tommy Smith) 100/6
2nd Freddie (Pat McCarron) 7/2
3rd Mr Jones (Mr Chris Collins) 50/1
Dist: ¾l, 20l (47 ran)
1903
1st Ascetic (Percy Woodland) 13/2
2nd Detail (Arthur Nightingall) 100/14
3rd Manifesto (George Williamson) 25/1
Dist: 3l, 20l (23 ran)
1846
1st Pioneer (William Taylor) Unq
2nd Culverthorpe (Rackley) 12/1
3rd Switcher (Denny Wynne) dna
Dist: 3l, 3l (22 Ran)
1964
1st Team Spirit (Willie Robinson) 18/1
2nd Purple Silk (J Kenneally) 100/6
3rd Peacetown (Roy Edwards) 40/1
Dist: ½l, 6l (33 ran)
1902
1st Shannon Lass (David Read) 20/1
2nd Matthew (W Morgan) 50/1
3rd Manifesto (Ernie Piggottt) 100/6
Dist: 3l, 3l (21 ran)
1845
1st Cure-All (Mr William Loft) Unq
2nd Peter Simple (J Frisby) 9/1
3rd The Exquisite ((Larry Byrne) dna
Dist: 2l, 2l (15 ran)
1963
1st Ayala (Pat Buckley) 66/1
2nd Carrickbeg (Mr John Lawrence) 20/1
3rd Hawa’s Song (Paddy Broderick) 28/1
Dist: ¾l, 5l (47 ran)
1901
1st Grudon (Arthur Nightingall) 9/1
2nd Drumcree (Mr Harry Nugent) 10/1
3rd Buffalo Bill (H Taylor) 33/1
Dist: 4l, 6l (24 ran)
1844
1st Discount (Mr Henry John Crickmere) 5/1
2nd The Returned (Scott) 15/1
3rd Tom Tug (Rackley) 33/1
Dist: 20l, 1l (15 ran)
1962
1st Kilmore (Fred Winter) 28/1
2nd Wyndburgh (Tommy Barnes) 45/1
3rd Mr What (Johnny Lehane) 22/1
Dist: 10l, 10l (32 ran)
1900
1st Ambush II (Algy Anthony) 4/1
2nd Barsac (William Halsey) 25/1
3rd Manifesto (George Williamson) 6/1
Dist: 4l, neck (16 ran)
1843
1st Vangaurd (Tom Olliver) 12/1
2nd Nimrod (Scott) 10/1
3rd Dragsman (Mr Henry John Crickmere) 10/1
Dist: 3l, ½l (16 ran)
1961
1st Nicolaus Silver (Bobby Beasley) 28/1
2nd Merryman II (Derek Ancil) 8/1
3rd O’Malley Point (Paddy Farrell) 100/6
Dist: 5l, neck (35 ran)
1899
1st Manifesto (George Williamson) 5/1
2nd Ford Of Fyne (E Matthews) 40/1
3rd Elliman (Ernie Piggott) 20/1
Dist: 5l, 2l (19 ran)
1842
1st Gaylad (Tom Olliver) 7/1
2nd Seventy Four (Mr H N Powell) 6/1
3rd Peter Simple (Mr Hunter) 6/1
Dist: 4l, 15l (15 ran)
1960
1st Merryman II (Gerry Scott) 13/2
2nd Badanloch (Stan Mellor) 100/7
3rd Clear Profit (Jumbo Wilkinson) 20/1
Dist: 15l, 12l (26 ran)
1898
1st Drogheda (John Gourley) 25/1
2nd Cathal (Mr Reginald Ward) 7/1
3rd Gauntlet (W Taylor) 100/12
Dist: 3l, 4l (25 ran)
1841
1st Charity (Mr Horatio Powell) 14/1
2nd Cigar (Mr Alan McDonogh) 4/1
3rd Peter Simple (Walker) 6/1
Dist: 1l, ½l (11 ran)
1959
1st Oxo (Michael Scudamore) 8/1
2nd Wyndburgh (Tim Brookshaw) 10/1
3rd Mr What (Tom Taaffe) 6/1
Dist: 1½l, 8l (34 ran)
1897
1st Manifesto (Terry Kavanagh) 6/1
2nd Filbert (Mr C Beatty) 100/1
3rd Ford Of Fyne (Mr F Withington) 25/1
Dist: 20l, hd (28 ran)
1840
1st Jerry (Mr Bartholomew Bretherton) 12/1
2nd Arthur (Mr Alan McDonogh) 8/1
3rd Valentine (Mr A Power) 20/1
Dist: 4l, 4l (12 ran)
1958
1st Mr What (Arthur Freeman) 18/1
2nd Tiberetta (George Slack) 28/1
3rd Green Drill (George Milburn) 28/1
Dist: 30l, 15l (31 ran)
1896
1st The Soarer (Mr David Campbell) 40/1
2nd Father O’Flynn (Mr C Grenfell) 40/1
3rd Biscuit (E Matthews) 25/1
Dist: 1½l, 1½l (28 ran)
1839
1st Lottery (Jem Mason) 5/1
2nd Seventy Four (Tom Olliver) dna
3rd Paulina (Mr Martin) dna
Dist: 3l, 3l (17 ran)
1957
1st Sundew (Fred Winter) 20/1
2nd Wyndburgh (M Batchelor) 25/1
3rd Tiberetta (Alan Oughton) 66/1
Dist: 8l, 6l (35 ran)
1895
1st Wild Man From Borneo (Mr Joseph Widger) 10/1
2nd Cathal (Harry Escott) 100/8
3rd Van Der Berg (William Dollery) 25/1
Dist: 1½l, dist (19 ran)

Note: The race was known as the Grand Liverpool Steeplechase from 1837-1842 and as the Liverpool and National Handicap Steeplechase from 1843-1846. It was run at Gatwick from 1916-1918, postponed from 1942-1945 during World War II and was declared void in 1993 after two false starts.